Announcing the nominees for the 2014 Joop Swart Masterclass

A nominating committee of 121 professionals in the field of photojournalism and documentary photography from all over the world have nominated 142 young photographers to be considered for the 2014 Joop Swart Masterclass. In April, an independent selection committee will choose the final 12 from this list who will be invited to Amsterdam in November for the masterclass.

Nominees:

  • Abdollah Heidari, Iran
  • Abdul Rahman Bin Roslan, Malaysia
  • Ahmed Hayman Hafez, Egypt
  • Albert Bonsfills, Spain
  • Alejandro Kirchuk, Argentina
  • Alessandro Iovino, Italy
  • Alexander Aksakov, Russia
  • Ali Mohammadi, Iran
  • Americo dos Santos Hunguana, Mozambique
  • Amirtharaj Stephen, India
  • Anaïs Barelli, France
  • Andreea Alexandru, Romania
  • Andrejs Strokins, Latvia
  • Andy Spyra, Germany
  • Annie Ling, Taiwan
  • Anto Dwianto Wibowo, Indonesia
  • Arash Khamooshi, Iran
  • Arko Datto, India
  • Arthur Bondar, Ukraine
  • Arturas Morozovas, Lithuania
  • Asmita Parelkar, India
  • Atilio Orellana, Argentina
  • Atrem Lezhepekov, Russia
  • Barat Ali Batoor, Afghanistan
  • Bastian Gehbauer, Germany
  • Bego Antón, Spain
  • Bryan Schutmaat, United States
  • Bryan Denton, United States
  • Champalaune Romain, France
  • Chinky Shukla, India
  • Ciril Jazbec, Slovenia
  • Cristobal Olivares Araya, Chile
  • Daniel Laurinc, Slovakia
  • Dmitry Kostyukov, Russia
  • Elyor Nematov, Uzbekistan
  • Eman Helal Bedir, Egypt
  • Emilie Regnier, Canada
  • Fadi Arouri, Palestinian Territories
  • Farzana Hossen, Bangladesh
  • Felipe Dana, Brazil
  • Frederik Buyckx, Belgium
  • Gabriel Pecot, Argentina
  • Gaia Squarci, Italy
  • Germán Peraire, Spain
  • Gert Verbelen, Belgium
  • Giorgi Shengelia, Georgia
  • Giorgio Di Noto, Italy
  • Giulia Marchi, Italy
  • Giulio Rimondi, Italy
  • Guy Martin, United Kingdom
  • Hamed Badami, Iran
  • Hector Guerrero, Mexico
  • Henrik Malmström, Finland
  • Ian Willms, Canada
  • Ibraheem Abu Mustafa, Palestinian Territories
  • Ignacio Navas, Spain
  • Ilaria Di Biagio, Italy
  • Ilona Szwarc, Poland
  • Ioana Cirlig, Romania
  • Isadora Kosofsky, United States
  • István Bielik, Hungary
  • Jakub Janco, Slovakia
  • Jana Romanova, Russia
  • Jian Gao, China
  • John Minchillo, United States
  • John Adrian Javellana, the Philippines
  • Jonas Wresch, Germany
  • Jonas Opperskalski, Germany
  • Jonathan Rashad, Egypt
  • Julia Lindemalm, Sweden
  • Karen Biswell, Colombia
  • Kathleen Orlinsky, United States
  • Katrin Krämer, Germany
  • Kazi Riasat Alve, Bangladesh
  • Kazuma Obara, Japan
  • Kiana Hayeri, Canada
  • Kyrre Lien, Norway
  • Laia Abril Hernández, Spain
  • Leonard Pongo, Belgium
  • Leonardo Carrato, Brazil
  • Liz Hingley, United Kingdom
  • Lynn Rothwell, Ireland
  • Maarten Boswijk, the Netherlands
  • Wissam Nassar, Palestinian Territories
  • Mafalda Rakoš, Austria
  • Magnus Holm, Denmark
  • Mahmoud Khaled, Egypt
  • Marcelo Ivan Pérez del Carpio, Bolivia
  • Marco Casino, Italy
  • Maria Sturm, Germany
  • Martin Divisek, Czech Republic
  • Marwan Bassiouni, Egypt
  • Matthew Abbott, Australia
  • Md. Shahnewaz Khan, Bangladesh
  • Meeri Koutaniemi, Finland
  • Mehran Hamrahi, Iran
  • Mijail Leonardo Vallejo Prut, Ecuador
  • Milan Bures, Czech Republic
  • Mimi Cherono Ng'ok, Kenya
  • Mohammad Reza Soltanitehrani, Iran
  • Mosa'ab Elshamy, Egypt
  • Musuk Nolte Maldonado, Peru
  • Naman Protick Sarker, Bangladesh
  • Natalie Naccache, Lebanon
  • Noriko Hayashi, Japan
  • Olga Kravets, Russia
  • Oliver De Ros, Spain
  • Pawel Laçzny, Poland
  • Peter De Krom, the Netherlands
  • Pinglang Zhou, China
  • Rafael Vilela, Brazil
  • Raphael Alves, Brazil
  • Raphaela Rosella, Australia
  • Rasel Chowdhury, Bangladesh
  • Renaud Philippe, Canada
  • Rosa Elena León Tarrillo, Peru
  • Ruijun Zhong, China
  • Salva López, Spain
  • Samsul Alam, Bangladesh
  • Samuel James, United States
  • Sanne De Wilde, Belgium
  • Sara Lewkowicz, United States
  • Sayed Asif Mahmud, Bangladesh
  • Shadman Shahid, Bangladesh
  • Shahram Saadat, United Kingdom
  • Shannon Jensen, United States
  • Simon Tanner, Switzerland
  • Soham Gupta, India
  • Stefano Carini, Italy
  • Stepan Rudik, Ukraine
  • Taehoon Lim, South Korea
  • Therese Alice Sanne, Norway
  • Tobias Norgaard Pedersen, Denmark
  • Tomasz Lazar, Poland
  • Tommaso Protti, Italy
  • Tommy Trenchard, United Kingdom
  • Vakho Khetaguri, Georgia
  • Veronica Bellomo, Argentina
  • Victor Dragonetti, Brazil
  • Yani Clarke, Australia
  • Yeong-Ung Yang, South Korea
  • Zsófia Pályi, Hungary
  • 2013 runner-up: Breno Rotatori, Brazil*

The Joop Swart Masterclass has been organized by World Press Photo every year since 1994 and has established itself as one of the most prestigious events of its kind. Learn more about the Joop Swart Masterclass here: http://www.worldpressphoto.org/joop-swart-masterclass

To see the nominating committee and learn more about the process of being nominated, please visit: http://www.worldpressphoto.org/academy/joop-swart-masterclass/apply

 

* Each year's selection committee also chooses two runner-ups who will join the masterclass if one of the 12 who were selected cannot participate. These photographers are automatically nominated for the following year if they did not take part in the previous year's masterclass.