6x6 Nominators

Panel of international nominators

  • Mane Adaro, Chile, researcher and curator
  • Eunice Adorno, Mexico, photographer​
  • Tina Ahrens, Germany, director of photography at Philosophie magazine
  • Akintunde Akinleye, Nigeria, photojournalist
  • Shahidul Alam, Bangladesh, managing director Drik Picture Library Ltd
  • Javier Arcenillas, Spain, photographer
  • Walter Astrada, Argentina, photographer
  • Benoit Aquin, Canada, photographer
  • Vignes Balasingam, Malaysia, curator, photo editor and consultant
  • Christoph Bangert, Germany, photojournalist
  • Orlando Barria Maichil, Chile, photographer EFE News Agency
  • Laylah Amatullah Barrayn, USA, photographer
  • Laura Beltrán Villamizar, Colombia, photography editor, educator and founder of Native Agency
  • Daniel Boetker-Smith, Australia, educator, curator, writer and publisher
  • Emma Bowkett, United Kingdom, director of photography at the Financial Times FT Weekend Magazine
  • Francoise Callier, Belgium, coordinator, Angkor Photo Festival
  • Denise Camargo, Brazil, photographer, professor, researcher, and cultural project manager
  • Alessandra Capodacqua, Italy, professor and curator
  • Sarah Caron, France, photographer
  • Claudi Carreras Guillen, Spain, curator, editor and photography researcher
  • Alejandro Chaskielberg, Argentina, independent photographer, videographer and teacher
  • Zelda Cheatle, Ireland, curator, teacher and publisher
  • Shelley Christians, South Africa, picture editor
  • Irina Chmyreva, Russia, leading researcher, Art History Institute; curator and artistic director
  • Tiago Coelho, Brazil, photographer and photography teacher
  • Bruce Connew, New Zealand, photographer
  • Patricio Cooker, Bolivia, photographer
  • Marizilda Cruppe, Brazil, photographer
  • Reza Deghati, Iran, photographer
  • Peter DiCampo, USA, photographer and Everyday Projects co-founder
  • Jimmy Domingo, Philippines, photographer, editor and educator
  • Luisa Dörr, Brazil, photographer 
  • Claudine Doury, France, photographer
  • Jillian Edelstein, United Kingdom, photographer
  • Santiago Escobar-Jaramillo, Colombia, photographer, teacher and researcher
  • Yolanda Escobar Jimenez, Mexico, staff executive producer and photographer
  • Andrew Esiebo, Nigeria, photographer
  • Federico Estol, Uruguay, festival director
  • Alixandra Fazzina, United Kingdom, photographer and author 
  • Ismail Ferdous, Bangladesh, photographer
  • Ângela Ferreira, Portugal, curator and researcher
  • Stephen Ferry, USA, photographer
  • Mirian Fichtner, Brazil, photojournalist
  • Shannon Ghannam, Australia, global education director, Magnum Photos
  • Simona Ghizzoni, Italy, photographer
  • Alessia Glaviano, Italy, Visual Director Vogue Italia
  • Gonzalo Golpe, Spain, editor and professor 
  • Goh Chai Him, Indonesia, chief photographer for Agence France Presse
  • Masaru Goto, Japan, photo director
  • Yumi Goto, Japan, photography curator, editor, researcher, consultant, educator and publisher,
  • Matt Grace, United Kingdom, founder and director of Myanmar Deitta
  • Elda Harrington, Argentina, curator and cultural management
  • Stephanie Harke, Germany, photo editor, Stern Magazine
  • Ron Haviv, USA, photographer
  • Magdalena Herrera, France, director of photography
  • Alan Hill, Australia, photographer and lecturer 
  • Kelly Hussey-Smith, Australia, artist and academic
  • Dan Immel, USA, editor, curator, photographer, and project manager
  • Michael Itkoff, USA, publisher
  • Nicolas Janowski, Argentina, photographer, curator and anthropologist
  • Davina Jogi, Zimbabwe, freelance documentary photographer
  • Whitney C. Johnson, USA, VP of Visual Experiences at National Geographic
  • Kemal Jufri, Indonesia, photographer
  • Brian Karmark, Denmark, Picture Editor in Chief at Jyllands-Posten
  • Gary Knight, United Kingdom, photographer, and founder and director of VII Photo Agency
  • Meredith Kohut, Venezuela, photographer
  • Edwin Koo, Singapore, photographer
  • Witold Krassowski, Poland, photographer and photography lecturer
  • Anna Kućma, Poland, director and founder of the Uganda Press Photo Award
  • Ellen Lande Gossner, Norway, Assistant Professor, photojournalism, Oslo Metropolitan University
  • Miguel Angel Larrea, Chile, photography editor, co-Director of FIFV Festival in Chile, Director of HUMO Agency
  • Erika Larsen, USA, photographer
  • Olivier Laurent, France, Foreign Photo Editor, The Washington Post
  • Kevin WY Lee, Singapore, photographer, creative director and founder of Invisible Photographer Asia (IPA)
  • Benjamin Legier, France, EPA Photo Director, France
  • Sebastián Liste, Spain, photographer
  • Luis Liwanag, Phillipines, photographer and cinematographer
  • Steven V L Lee, Malaysia, photographer
  • Meaghan Looram USA, Deputy Photo Editor at The New York Times
  • Eefje Ludwig, the Netherlands, advisor, curator and educator
  • Lekgetho Makola, South Africa, head of Market Photo Workshop
  • Silvia Mangialardi, Argentina, editor and independent curator
  • Maria Mann, USA, photojournalism consultant European Pressphoto Agency (EPA)
  • Uwe H. Martin, Germany, photographer and producer Bombay Flying Club
  • Rebecca McClelland, United Kingdom, director of photography, creative producer and visual storyteller
  • Jeanne Mercier, France, art consultant, critic and curator
  • Justyna Mielnikiewicz, Poland, photographer
  • Mayu Mohanna, Lima, photographer and curator
  • Lesly Moyano, Bolivia, photographer and curator
  • Joseph Nair, Singapore, photojournalist
  • Showkat Nanda, India, photographer
  • Mads Nissen, Denmark, photographer
  • Neo Ntsoma, South Africa, photojournalism trainer and photographer at Neo Ntsoma Productions
  • Ng Hui Hsien, Singapore, artist, writer and researcher
  • Ng Swan Ti, Indonesia, photographer and managing director of PannaFoto Institute
  • Ridzki Noviansyah, Indonesia, photographer
  • Daniel Ochoa de Olza, Spain, photographer
  • Uche Okpa-Iroha, Nigeria, art educator, and arts and culture producer
  • Giuseppe Oliverio, Italy, entrepreneur, curator, and filmmaker
  • Amel Pain, France/Algeria, photographer, photo Editor and manager
  • Søren Pagter, Denmark, head of department of photojournalism, Danish School of Media and Journalism
  • Jorge Panchoaga, Colombia, anthropologist and photographer
  • David Dare Parker, Australia, photojournalist
  • Raúl Garcia Pereira, Peru, photographer
  • Andrei Polikanov, Russia, director of photography
  • Peggy Porquet, France, photo editor, curator and art director
  • Bruno Portela, Portugal, photojournalism festival organiser
  • Sarker Protick, Bangladesh, photographer and visual artist
  • Edy Purnomo, Indonesia, photographer
  • Cristian Rahadiansyah, Indonesia, editor in chief at DestinAsian Indonesia
  • Emilie Regnier, Canada, photographer
  • Romina Resuche, Argentina, curator and journalist
  • Whitney Richardson, USA, Business and Technology photo editor at The New York Times
  • Arianna Rinaldo, Italy, curator, photo editor and consultant
  • Federico Rios, Colombia, photographer
  • Heidi Romano, Australia, independent artist, curator and design consultant
  • Raphaela Rosella, Australia, documentary artist
  • Verónica Sanchis Bencomo, Spain/Venezuela, photographer and curator
  • Itala Schmelz, Mexico, director of Centro de la imagen
  • Amelie Schüle, Germany, Exhibition manager, Unseen
  • Sim Chi Yin, Singapore, photographer
  • Rebecca Simons, Finland, independent curator, editor and educator in photography
  • John Stanmeyer, USA, photographer, filmmaker and field recordist
  • Enrico Stefanelli, Italy, artistic director
  • Gilles Steinmann, Switzerland, director of Photography for Neue Zürcher Zeitung
  • Fiona Sweet, Australia, Director, Ballarat International Foto Biennale
  • Mikko Takkunen, Finland, associate photo editor
  • Erika Tambke, Brazil, photographer
  • Andri Tambunan, USA, photojournalist
  • Laurence Tan, Singapore, assignment editor, Getty Images
  • Roberta Tavares, Brazil, co- founder and director of R'n'D Productions
  • Ian Teh, China, photographer
  • Paula Teller, Argentina, photographer, photo editor and teacher
  • Gali Tibbon, Israel, photographer
  • Natalia Toret, the Netherlands, editor-in-chief, photodesk
  • Gihan Tubbeh, Peru, photographer
  • Shehab Uddin, Australia, visual artist, documentist and educator
  • Helena Velez Olabarria, Spain, visual researcher,curator, project manager and lecturer
  • Peter van Agtmael, USA, photographer
  • Teun van der Heijden, the Netherlands, graphic designer
  • Rocco Venezia, Italy, curator and producer 
  • Gato Villegas, Ecuador, photographer and festival organizer
  • Gisela Vola, Argentina, photographer, teacher and curator
  • Tanzim Wahab, Bangladesh, curator 
  • Donald Weber, Canada, photographer
  • Tom White, United Kingdom, photographer and educator
  • Dagmara Wyskiel, Poland, curator
  • Alvaro Ybarra Zavala, Spain, photographer
  • Daniella Zalcman, USA, photographer
  • Adriana Zehbrauskas, Brazil, documentary photographer

With an emphasis on inclusivity and diversity, we welcome applications to become a nominator, as well as suggestions for possible nominator candidates. Please contact us for further information.